School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. These Schools were erected by the late Father Nicholas Conaty in 1854-56. They were opened in January 1856 but the Admission Register up to the year 1862 is missing. From February 1862-1925 the Register is in existence. The first admission is 22.2.'62 "Reg. No. 1, Pupil's Name Galligan James, Age of Pupil last birthday 14 yrs, B[?] Den R.C., Reside Behona, Means of living of parents Farmer and the last 1925. Altogether 869 boys were admitted during the 69 years the Register was in use. Old men seeking proof of their ages for pension purposes very often call for dates of admissions etc.
    The most common surnames are Gilsenan (written Gilshenan in 1864) Hetherton, Fitzsimons, Farrelly, McEnroe, Reilly, Lynch, Keogan, Tuite, Kennedy, Conaty, McCabe, McGovern, Skelly; while these not so common include Brady, Byrne, Blake, Baugh, Boylan, Bradley, Beggan, Carroll, Caffrey, Clarke, Cullen, Cadden, Clerkin, Colwell, Conway, Dowde, Daly, Ennis, Glennon, Garry, Growney, Gerrity, Gillis, Gibney, Kavanaugh, Kellet, King, Keane, Kirwin, Kiernan, McGuinness, Matthews, McInerney, Masterson, Nulty, Morris, Porter, Plunkett, Tighe, Tormay, Tully, Walshe, Woods, Whyte, Whitley, Smith, Flynn. The name Anderson appears once, Irvine once, McSulla twice, Wethers once, Seery twice, Etches (a gamekeepers [?] probably Scotch) once, Sommerville once, O'Mara thrice, McEntaggart once, Strong once, Mulvey once.
    Patrick is the most common Christian name. John, James, Joseph, Michael, Thomas, Philip, William, Peter, Bernard, Terence, Matthew, Charles, Henry, Francis, Owen, Lawrence, Edward, High, George, Simon, Christopher, Con and Walter occur in about the order given, that is to say John appears more often than any other name except Patrick while Con and Walter are the names which are most uncommon.
        1. buildings