School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. (continued from previous page)
    Adm. until August 1936 when he was transferred as P.P. to Belturbet being succeeded by the Rev. Joseph Brady as Adm. He had been for some time C.C.
    The new Parochial Houe New Prospect was erected bu the Rev. John Brady Adm. 1930. He also had Castlerahan Chapel completely restored - it was in almost a dilapidated condition - an entire new roof is a feature of the work of restoration. Ballyjamesduff and Munterconnaught Chapels were also completely overhauled and are now in fine condition. The gates and avenues at Ballyjamesduff and Castlerahan Chapels were modernised so that both internally and externally the Chapels are imposing and magnificent.