School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. (no title) (continued)

This is a copy of inscription on an ordinary green flag-stone in Munterconnaught Catholic graveyard.

Magauran Tombstone continued.

The inscription is done with considerable skill, only block letters being used. There is not record of the residence of Magauran, probably this information was purposely with-held.
    The stone could be easily carried on a man's shoulder - as it is not more than ten or twelve stone weight.
    Green stone is common, in fact it is the only stone, around this neighbourhood. It is very hard and resists the ravages of the clements better than any other, not excepting limestone.