School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

Weather Lore
    make noise behind the fire, the swallows fly low, the mist remains on the top of the mountain, (and this is called) There are streaks from the sun, the frog turns black, there are shadows on the lake, the goat comes down from the hill and seeks shelter under a hedge and sheep also come down from the mountain.
    The following are signs of good weather when it has been wet for a long time(s). When the sun goes down very red in the evening, the crows come home very late from their feeding grounds and fly very high, the goat stays on the hill till very late in the evening, the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney into the clouds, the sea-gulls are out far in the lake, the salt in the kitchen gets very dry, the frog turns yellow. The cows do not want to get in, that is also a very good sign.