School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. Another cure believed in around this district is that of the Dirty Mouth. The Dirty Mouth is an inflammation of the inner part of the lip. It is said that a man who never saw his father that is who was born after his father's death has the cure of it. The cure is, he breaths three times on the part affected.
    Similarly a girl who has never seen her father has the cure of it. A woman living about two fields from this school also possesses the cure. The disease is not so common now as it was; perhaps the smoking part of old dirty clay pipes was the cause of it.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  2. When a child is found suffering from the whooping cough a person would go to the house in Maghera for a Bishop s skull which was kept there, and bring it home and fill it with water and the affected child was put to sip the water out of the skull, and he had to do this three times saying in the name of the father and of the son and of the holy ghost. Another cure was believed in, is to take the roots of a nettle and boil it