School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. On the road known locally as the Boat Road which leads to the ferry there is a lone bush called the Gander Bush, which is believed to be haunted.
    Old people used to say that a gander would appear at about midnight and that many people got frightened by the apparition.
    The bird was almost jet black in colour and superstitious people believed it to be an evil spirit. The story says the bird would appear at twelve o'clock at night clapping its wings and uttering wild screams and disappearing as quickly as it had come. The bush was an object of terror to nervous people after nightfall and they would not venture to pass it.