School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. About three miles North-West of Kells is a holy well called St. Ciaran's Well. People go on a pilgrimage there on the Saturday night preceding the first Sunday of August. It is believe that there are two trout in it and it is also said that one of them comes out from beneath the roots of the old ash tree which is over the well, at twelve o'clock on the Saturday night before the first Sunday of harvest.
    This well is named after Ciaran the Pious who died in a near by Monastery in the eight Century, this is not Ciaran of Clonmacnoise
    To the present day Rosary is recited there, and a huge congregation gathers, the Rosary is followed by a football match. In the year 1936 there was a display by part of the Free State Army.
    Pilgrims come far journeys as far as Lavey, but since motor-cars were invented, people come very far journeys but they are not styled pilgrims they only come to