School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. In Munterconnaught Catholic Graveyard there are two graves which are the graves of two Brothers called Markey. They were noted horse stealers and their principal method was to steal a horse which was black or brown in colour.
    Tying salt herring to the animals forehead and bringing it away to some secluded hiding place, and waiting for the decaying fish to cause the hair to fall off, and when it fell off white hair would grow on the beast's forehead instead, so that it would make it impossible for the owner to recognise his own horse.
    The Authorities discovered the secret and the brothers were arrested tried and publicly hanged in Mullingar. At that time executions took place publicly and Capital Punishment was inflicted for small crimes.
    Their bodies were brought by their
    Garret O' Reilly