School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

Island Rock which is situated at the farther end of Beherna bog, which is a wild wooded district.
    There is no record of the priests who offered Mass here, but tradition says that the people were surprised once by the military forces. In Lynch's field to the present day there are two mounds which resemble graves, it is said that two bodies if the victims lie there.
    It seems that the farm which the Mass Rock is situated in, belonged at all times to Catholics, although almost all the surrounding farms belonged to Protestants. About a mile and a quarter from this school in the townland of Knocknagarton there is another Mass Rock (in) which we will write about another day.