School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. It is said that many many years ago a man named Brady was haymaking in a lowlying meadow along the shore of Lough Ramor.
    It had been a very wet summer, the lake was very high and the drains or rivers were almost over flowing their banks.
    While he was turning a swath of hay, along the edge of the river he noticed a very large fish in the water, he approached the edge of the river very quietly, and drove the prongs of his fork into the side of the huge fish, however so great was the strength of the fish, that with its wriggling the monster wrenched the fork out of the man's hands. The fish immediately dashed for the lake, and by degrees the fork was disappearing till only a few inches could be seen, and these few inches also vanished.
    He said to himself, that when the fish died, that both, the fish and the fork would be washed a
    Mrs Malone