School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    running on his hands and feet went between the Officer's legs, lifted him up on his shoulders and set off at full speed. He took care not to let the officer slip from his shoulders. Continuing on till he reached Gillick's wood he there dropped his burden and hid among the trees. The Revenue Officer did not trouble to pursue him, but retraced his steps to Crohan Hall to find that all traces of the Potteen - making had been removed.
    Pete was able to throw a full grown man up in the air and catch him coming down. This was as easy a matter to him as to one of us to throw a doll up in the air. He was able to make a jump twenty feet long and to lift a stone with one hand which an ordinary man could not move with two.
    On another occasion the Revenue Officer came suddenly to