School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some years ago beef was served at breakfast on Xmas morning and in the poorest house nowadays turkey or goose or fowl of some description is cooked for dinner Several other choice foods are eaten, among them plum pudding, jellies, trifles fruits and pies.
    Whiskey wine and mineral waters are in every house during the festive season. Parties are held and return parties are given.
    On St. Stephen's Day boys and girls dress up in ridiculous fashion with faces masked. They carry musical instruments and a money box. They visit as many houses as they possibly can from early morning till 11 p.m. They play and dance and if offered refreshments will take it. They get money, more or less, in every house. This they divide amongst them before dispersing at night. Sometimes they sing verses about the wren such as.-