School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan

Saint. Anyone suffering from whooping cough who drinks out of this skull is cured.
    Another cure for whooping cough.
    The roots of nettles boiled in milk.
    Leicneach or mumps.
    Supperer puts on the winkers of an ass and going round the pig sty three times repeats the words "A mhuca a mhuca sin agaibh an leicneach."
    The Crádh Croidhe.
    A cup of oatmeal is placed against the heart of anyone suffering from this complaint. The meal sinks in the cup more or less according to the gravity of the complaint. When removed from the heart the meal is made into porridge which is eaten by the sufferer. Prayers are also said. Mr Michael Caldwell ex. N.T. had the cure of this complaint and he gave it to Mrs Fitzsimons of Beherna some years before his death.