Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go Seek. When the children are playing marbles the first thing they do is make three holes in the ground with a stone. Then they shoot the marbles into each hole until they have nine holes got. When they get the ninth hole they are killing and which ever one of them hits his neighbours marble first, is the winner.
    When they are playing Hop - Scotch the first thing they do is make six squares with chalk on the ground and they call them beds. Then they get a bit of a slate and they throw it from bed to bed until they have thrown it over the six beds. Then they put the slate on their foot and walk around the six beds.
    When that is done they would walk up and down the six beds trying not
    Patrick Reilly