School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    to persuade him to accompany his mother home but all to no purpose, he would not pass the haunted tree. He remained in the wake-house till morning.
    No one since then, and that is fifty five years ago, has seen this lady in white, although many have stayed up till (morning) after midnight and watched at this tree. Tom, now a man of about seventy claims to this day to have seen the lady in every detail. He describes as more beautiful than even the poets have Maeve of the Golden Hair. He has not seen her since as he never passed the 'monument' late as night and would not for all the wealth in the world.
    Bridget Rogers
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan