School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    veil covered her golden hair that hung down to her waist. Tom halted and pointed out the strange sight to his mother. The mother saw nothing and informed him to this effect. On hearing this Ton lost his senses. He yelled in terror and turning tail fled back as fast as his legs could carry him, back the whole journey to the wake-house. The mother unable to take up the pursuit stood as if rooted to the ground. Tom was just able to mutter 'Ghost' when he fell in against on the kitchen floor.
    The men from the wake house set out at a run to overtake the mother and learn from her what had happened. When they reached the tree the light was suddenly switched off and they heard sounds like light foot-steps and the rustling of silk. Going to a neighboring house they procured holy-water which they sprinkled about the place.
    Accompanied by Tom's mother they returned to the wake-house to hear a full description of what had appeared to Tom. They all endeavored
    Bridget Rogers
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan