School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two tons shouted the parrot. The coal man thinking was a genuine order came to deliver the 2 tons. The man protested it wasn't ordered, the coal man pretended it was. Finally they discovered it was the parrots doing, so the coal was kept.
    To punish the parrot they pulled the feathers from the top of its head and left it bare. This day a minister called and was taken into the room in which the parrot was. The parrot on seeing the minister's bald head shouted out. You must have sold 40 tons today.
  2. Pat was a priest's brother. He was such a wit as he was brought every place the priest was brought. It was the custom among twelve or thirteen priests to give parties in turn, and to each of these parties Patt was taken to make fun for the priest's, It came to his brother's turn to give a party, and he