School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One year he sent it to a man called Paidin Farrelly who lived beside him in Emagh. While the bacon was smoking Paidin used to reddeen a knitting needle and stick it up the back of bacon and hold his potatoe under it to get the grease and on this he lived while he was smoking Scott's bacon. When Scott got the bacon home he had very little more the skin in a couple of the backs.
  2. Ned Mc Loughlin Eighter is a man nearly eighty years of age but is yet able to attend fairs and markets and never misses Mass on Sunday or holiday.
    In his young days Ned was a sort of calf dealer and used to travel to all the fairs. He often tells the following story.
    One morning he set off to walk to Cavan fair a distance of seventeen or eighteen miles from his home. He was a young lad between twenty and thirty years at the time and fancied himself he was a very fine looking lad and thought that the ladies admired him greatly.
    Well, on this particular morn-