School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. The sixth of January is called old Christmas day. The days are said to be a cocks step longer than on Christmas day.
    On Candlesmas day throw a candle away
    On St Patricks Day throw candle and candlestick away.
    This is a common saying in this locality. When weavers worked in this locality they needed two candles after nightfall during the Winter. After Candlemas Day they only needed one and when St Patricks Day came they needed not. Candles were made of peeled rushes dipped in grease.
    Shrove Tuesday is a favouritye day for marriages in this locality. And a saying to an old batchelor was "Dont let the times in on you". Another saying relating to marriage is:-
    Monday for Health
    Tuesday for Wealth