School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. Upwards of eighty years ago the linen industry was a great source of income on every farmer's holding.
    Each farmer then had a considerable portion of his land under flax. The land in Kill was heavy and well suited for the growth of this crop. When the flax was ripe it had to be pulled. It was then put in a hole and rotted and up to this day there are several flax holes or flax dams to be seen through the country.
    It was then spread out and bleached When it was thoroughly dry it was gathered and made into sheaves. The next process was undertaken by the girls of the district, it was the scutching of the flax sheaves. The scutching was usually done during the long winter nights. At that period a much greater population of young people were in the country than exist presently.
    The girls of the district went together and scutched in one barn on a certain night, then the following night they went to the next neighbour
    Mary A. O' Reilly
    Teacher