School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. When the traveller is passing through the neat village of Kilnaleck he cannot fail to notice that opposite to the village pump a road wends its way to the west This road known as the "New Line" leads up to the "Fair Green" a rising eminence overlooking the little hamlet, on this hill cattle are exposed for sale, hence the term "Fair Green". A few hundred yards further on the ascent is still greater and from the summit of this little hillock a very extended view of the surrounding country can be obtained. In the far off distance can be seen the Moat of Granard and towards the north west Bruse Mountain and other mountains north of Arva, while more to the north can be seen "Sligagh" and nearer Arkill Mountain. The road descends again and on either side stretches a large extent of marshy bogland which in winter is almost entirely under water and presents the appearance of one great lake. Lying towards the south
    Mary A. Reilly
    Michael Galligan