School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. Though modern ideas are fast ousting the strange beliefs of older generations superstitions die hard and not all the modern "Misses" and "Bright young sparks" scoff at the omens which in the olden days were infallible signs of bad or good luck, but let us now survey briefly those that yet survive. To see a new moon through a window is said to bring bad luck while that particular moon lasts. Magpies are looked upon with superstitious awe
    "One for sorrow,
    Two for joy
    Three for a wedding,
    And four to die
    says the old rhyme. Those prone to superstitious belief who see one magpie will not be consoled in their sorrow. Fishermens superstitions regarding red haired ladies are well known. If the first women whom a fisherman meets in the morning happens to be a "red head" then bad luck will frown on him all day. To let a fork fall by accident of course denotes a lady visitor to the house. If a spoon falls a
    Rosetta Reilly
    Coolkill, Co. Cavan