School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. There was a old fair held in Bunlahy long ago. It was called the gooseberry fair because gooseberries were ripe the time of the year the fair was held. The people that had shops in neighbouring towns used to go to the fair and put up tents and sell things. Most of the people sold drink.
    There was a woman who had a tent at the fair she used to cook meat and sell it. One day she left her tent for a few minutes. A man who saw her go out got a stick and stole into her tent and was going to take her meat when she came in. When she saw him (whe) in her tent she asked him what he was doing & he said. I got a piece of meat from a man and I am only cooking it for myself. But he was trying to steal her meat but she did not know that so she said:- "Take yourself and it away with you". She meant the bit of meat he was supposed to be, but he took her pot
    Ita Martin
    Peter Martin