School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. Lord Leitrim was an English Landlord who was sent over to Ireland to persecute the Irish. He used to go about from house to house and if there were any of the daughters he took a fancy to he had to get her, and if the people of the house would not let the girl go he would turn them out on the roadside. Here is a story which happened in these days. Once upon a time a woman had three daughters. The youngest was a very beautiful girl and her mother liked her best of the three. One day Lord Leitrim went in to the house and said to the mother "I want his daughter of your's, let her come with me", and he pointed to the youngest daughter. the woman cried and would not let her go, but Lord Leitrim brought her away with him. A crowd of boys from the neighbourhood went to Lord Leitrim's castle. The climbed up a big tree
    Rosaleen Halton
    Mrs Halton