School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. Long ago there were many kinds of drink which are used very little at the present day.
    "Poteen" and "Soak" were the two main drinks and were used only on very special occasions such as, christenings, weddings fairs leave-taking and returning home while people who could afford it used it for "treating" or as a sign of friendship when they happened to meet a friend.
    The use of "poteen" has being banned in Ireland while the other drink is rarely used at all. The drink "Soak" was made in an "Iron Pot" which was said to give it a better flavour and it brewed on the hearthstone. It is not known the exact ingredients used in the making of this drink but it is thought the eggs were beaten up and thrown in on the mixture so as to give it a clear colour. It is supposed that it was almost a fortnight before the drink could be used.
    It did not harm the system as did "poteen" but it is thought that when taken late at night it prevented one from sleeping. There is a short story told about this drink, it is as
    Nancy Fagan
    Mr Patrick Brady