School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. A dead coach was supposed to pass through Kilnaleck at certain intervals of time. It used to travel down the old road this road was known as the coach road and it used to go down the village as far as Kill cross roads. Then it turned and went down the Kill road as far as Kill Grave yard. This coach was not seen for over a decade of years. It is said that this coach was for the great O Reillys who were buried in Kill Grave yard. Few people saw the coach but a good many could hear the men whipping the horses and they could also hear the horses hoofs hitting against the ground. A woman named Mrs Chapman saw the coach and this is the way she described it:- she said it was driven by two horses and two men. The men had no heads
    Ita Martin
    John Martin