School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. There is a haunted house in Gold Port near Lake Sheelin. About a hundred years ago there lived in this house a old protestant man (na) who shot himself. After this man died nobody lived in this house for years because they believed it to be haunted. Once there was a family who were evicted from their homes and the owner of the haunted house gave them permission to live in this house. Every night at midnight the people could hear a man walking down the stairs and they also could hear chains rattling. They asked the man who owned the house could they bring the Priest into the house but as he was a protestant he refused to do so and after a long struggle he let them. So the people sent for the priest to Castle Town a few miles from Gold Port. When the Priest came to the house he went up stairs and he drove the ghost
    Ita Martin
    Peter Martin