School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. There are over half a dozen Church yards in the parish of Crosserlough namely Kill, Crosserlough, Drumkilly, and Carrick protestant church yard known as Kildrumfertin. Kill is the most ancient of the above named. it is a round one acre thickly wooded with massive trees covered with ivy which adds to the solemnity of the place. A few perches inside of the entrance stands the ruins of a very ancient church and nearby is also an ancient belonging formerly to the Wilton family of Corglass they were petty landlords in those days. There is a also a large number of very ancient tombstones some dating back to the sixteenth century. There is also one very noted burial plot belonging to the OReilly of Ballytrasna ancestors of the noted heroe Myles OReilly. It is covered with large flag stones a couple of ton weight bearing the inscription of those intered there and also a short sketch of the family history.
    Crosserlough old Graveyard comes next. It is situated on an eminence overlooking the Lake. It is devoid of shelter save for a few old white-
    Rosetta Reilly
    Coolkill, Co. Cavan