School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. About a quarter of a mile outside the village of Kilnaleck is situated a large tombstone in rememberance of the very Rev Patrick Murphy.
    In olden days it was said that this priest went around the country celebrating Mass and visiting the sick. One day as he was celebrating Mass in the shelter of a little rock in Peter Smyth's field of Derrin a number of Priest hunters as they were called were saw coming some distance away to seek the Priest. As soon as the Priest saw them he mounted his horse and rhode away. When he came to Corglass Lake the spies were just right behind him and the Priest did not know what to do and in a moment or two the Priest and the horse rose up in the air and were lifted across the Lake.
    This Priest was afterwards murdered by the Priest hunters and the body was thrown along Drumkilly road where it was afterwards found by some catholic man in Drumkilly who
    Alice Brady
    Drumbee, Co. Cavan