School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. There are many ancient tombstones in the old grave yard of Kildrumferton. There are the ruins of an old Church still standing and it is said that this church lying to the west of Lake Sheelin was consecrated by St Patrick himself.
    It is said that in this Church yard any of the princely line of the O'Reilly's are buried including the great soldier Colonel Myles O'Reilly.
    This renowned soldier was son of Edmund O'Reilly and a lady whose maiden name was Miss Nugent.
    He was born in Kilnacrott and reared in Ross Castle. He fought with the forces of Owen Roe at Benburb. He was renowned for his bravery and great muscular strength. One day he lifted a 56 lb. weight and threw it in on a window. He with 80 men defended the Bridge of Finea against three hundred Scots.
    In this fierce battle he showed conspicuous bravery and was very severely wounded.
    After the battle he was carried to Ross Castle