School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. In the ninteenth century poets were very numerous yet there were few of them in this locality. I will quote a few lines of a noted Kilnalick poet of the eighteenth century known as Mathew Callaghan. After the failure of the potatoe crop in 1846 when the Government supplied the new seed called the Munster potatoes he composed the following.
    Those Munster Potatoes they are ill taste although they are of a Connaught race the way to use them is to pound and bruise them and oil them well with a lump of grease. Take your spoon in the proper medium eat of it until you are served and I go bail you it will save you from the great danger of being starved. On another occasion where he was employed as a house Carpenter when he was treated on his first morning with a glass of whiskey he reminded him of what he should do by the following
      1. poetry
    Rosetta Reilly