School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. Long ago in Ireland when doctors were scarcer than they are today, the people had to rely on their own cures, and they had some very good cures. I am going to relate some of them.
    A cure for a whooping cough.
    The person that has the whooping cough goes to a house where there are ferrets kept. They get some of the food that the ferrets leave after them. If they take this food it is said that they will be cured.
    A cure for a running sore.
    A person who has a running sore should get the leaves of a briar and leave them beside the fire until they wither. Then they should rub them well, until all they ashes is gone out of them. they should then gather these ashes and put them on the sore and it will immediately dry up.
    A cure for the measles.
    A woman who is married to a man that has the same name as she had before she married gives a pot of jam after eating some of it herself to the person who has
    Mrs Halton