School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. Down in Glancurren there lived a family named Farrellys. At that time Mr Bell was a tyrannous landlord who earned the just anger of his tenants by his severity in dealing with them. At the time he was shot a large sum of money was promised to anyone who could give any information about the shooting. One day a man named Dolan, the person who shot Bell came into Farrelly's house and asked for his breakfast. While his breakfast was a preparing one of the family left the house and went to tell the police. He was about to sit down to eat when the girl said to him, "It's seldom a fish loses his life for his breakfast." At these words the man suspected something and immediately he saw the police coming into the yard. He made off as fast as he could
    Annie Sorahan
    Mr James Sorahan