School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. The murder of Father Smith by Protestants
    Many memories remain to us in our folk tales but one of the saddest facts was the shooting of Father Smith. Long ago when there were no Chapels open throughout the country the priests used to go round from place to place saying Mass for the inhabitants of the country. In those days it was a custom to say Mass at midnight so that the spies who were the landlords' safeguards might not be able to shoot the priests when they rode along on their horses.
    Generally when they were caught on their horses they were hung or drawn on the road instead of being shot. It happened one night that when this priest who lodged in Kilnaleck was after saying Mass in some near by place and was returning home. When coming up above Peter Smith's Derrin he was pulled down of his horse by a protestant man named Wilton. The priest when pulled down of his horse was dragged into a
    Maggie Keogh
    Tonylion, Co. Cavan