School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. The most usual type of churn in this district is the "dash" churn. There are two types of "dash" churns small and large.
    The dimensions of the small churn are:
    height, three feet six inches, diameter at top one foot six inches and diameter at bottom two feet.
    Many customs, beliefs and sayings are connected with churning. The usual length of time spent in churning is twenty minutes and longer churning than this is believed to be unlucky, the local proverb being "Long churning makes bad butter".
    Any person coming into the house during the churning takes a "brais" (I) to bring good luck on the churning and (II) the butter would follow the person who would not take a "brais".
    Certain people were believed to be able to take away the butter during the churning.
    Those people, in order to take had to get something in the house such as a pinch of salt. Then they would take