School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. Once upon a time when the King wanted to get a tower built he sent for the Goban Saoir to build it.
    One day when he had the tower nearly finished the King determined to do a - way with the Goban Saoir so that no one would have such a tower as it never would be seen.
    One day the Goban Soair sent for the young Prince then the Goban Saoir told him to go to the house and ask for a the tool the name of which was "Hold what you have till you get what you want."
    The young man went to the Goban Saoir's house and asked for the tool.
    Then the woman went to the big chest and stooped down to look for it.
    Then the woman asked him to stoop down to lift it up himself, "because my arm is not long enough to reach it", she said.
    The prince reached down to lift it up and the woman turned him on the top of his head into the chest and then she clapped the lid on him and kept him there.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl