School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. A husband and wife disagreed about housekeeping and farming. The man was of the opinion that she was making bad work in the house and the woman thought the man was making bad work in the farm, they decided that the man would work inside and the woman would work outside.
    Then the woman left out certain work outside.
    Then the woman left out certain work that had to be done before the breakfast. He would have to feed the pigs, to churn, to give grass to the cow and to get the breakfast when he had finished churning he started to go to the well.
    He then thought that the pigs would come in and turn the churn over. He brought the churn on his back from the house. He spilled some of the milk he was afraid that his wife would miss the milk. So he put water in the churn instead and he came home again. Then he started to get the breakfast. He saw great grass on top of the house. He put the cow up on the top of the house and tied a rein from the cow and let it down this chimney and then he tied it to himself. The cow saw a place where the grass was better. The cow slipped and fell to the ground and the man was pulled up the chimney. The woman came and cut the rein and the man fell into the pot of porridge.
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Edmond Ryan