School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. During the time that Our Lord was on earth there was a man who used to follow up the trade of mowing. One day as he was going with his scythe on his shoulder he met Our Lord. Our Lord asked him where he was goign the man told him that he was going to mow. Our Lord told him that the day was Sunday and for him to rest. The man said that he did not want to lose his day's pay. Then Our Lord asked him what he was getting per day and the man told him. The Our Lord gave him the money. Then the man thought that if he had two days pay that he would be very rich and he went on to mow, and met Our Lord again at another place. Our Lord asked asked him what was he changing his mind after him getting his daysdays pay, the man told him that if he had two days pay that he would be very rich. Then Our Lord told him that he would never be rich, and from that day to this no man ever got rich mowing.
    Thomas Sorahan
    James Sorahan