School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. When a person is going on a journey he puts a piece of oaten bread in his pocket afraid he would meet the Fear Gortach or the hunger man.
    He sits along the side of the road and eats the bread. If he lets a single crumb fall when he is eating it the Féar "Gortach" will grow beside him. In the townland of Omard in the hollow of the road below Lynch’s gate people have been overtaken by the Fear Gortach.
    English
  2. It is said that if anyone steps on a féar gorta he will fall down and if he does not get food he will die.
    A féar gorta is caused by people eating bread without dropping a crumb and this is said to anger the good people.
    There is a stray sod where an unbaptized child is buried and often people going home at night step on a stray sod and go astray. When a person goes astray he usually takes off his coat and puts it on inside out. This is said to enable him to find his way home.