Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old horse fair which will be held in Bunlahy on 26th July was called the old Gooseberry fair because the Gooseberries were ripe at that time and they were at sale at that time. Bunlahy is in the County Longford. Another place was Killgola there are two fairs held in it during the year the 17th Jan. and the 27th Nov. Killgola is a hill between Finea and Kilnaleck. In both of these places there are tents for selling drink of all kinds. Another place where there was a horse fair was a horse fair held was Finea but there is none now. there were three noted fairs in it each year, St Patrick's day. Whit Saturday. and the 18th Sep. Every person in that district took these days as holidays.
        1. trade
    John Sheridan