Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cow came up out of the lake to Lanauzes one time. She stayed at it for 2 years and a half. She was red and white. She had a calf. They sold it. As soon as they did the cow went back to the lake again
  2. One night a company of men were returning from a dance in Finawey were surprised to hear very sweet music of pipes when they came to Colchill crossroads.
    When they came to Phil Cusack's old house they could see shadows moving through the house as if they were dancing.
    One of the party that was at the gate went in as far as the door and when he got there lights and music and all vanished.