School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. An old game played at wakes was slapping. All the members at the wake stand in a line on the floor. Then one of them is taken out and another player keeps one of his eyes open and the other closed with his hand.
    Another player comes with a lit candle in his hand. He holds it over to the man's open eye. Then another player comes over and gives him a slap with great force on the hand.
    The man is sent to pick out the person that hit him. If he guessed the rong man he is sent back again, and if he guessed the right man, that man has to change places with the other man.