School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. One Night in the Town-Land of Arkil a Protestant man died and there was a wake over him about 50 years ago.
    In the town-land where the man died there lived a little tailor and his name was Smith.
    The next day when the corps was going to the Church the little tailor went along with the funeral to the Church.
    While the Minister was reading the service the little tailor fell asleep in the seat.
    When the funeral was over the Sexton closed the doors and went home. During the Night the little tailor wakened and he did not know where he was.
    He said to himself that he would ring the bell and the Sexton would hear it and he would come and let him out. The Sexton thought that it was the dead man and he went to the ministers house to tell the Minister.
    The Minister told him to get Father John Boylan. The Sexton went for the Priest and he came along with him.
    When they came to the door of the Church the Sexton opened the door and Father John Boylan went into the Church and he saw the little tailor.
    The little tailor thanked him for
    Joseph Kelly