School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. There is a very large stone in Corrac a Bridgin called Cloc Padraig. The tracks of the Saint's left elbow and the left toes and the right knee and fingers and toes can be seen in this stone.
    There is water in these tracks always. In the track of the left elbow there is a cure of cuts. In the track of the left toes there is a cure of corns. In the tracks of the right knee there is a cure of pain. In the track of the right fingers there is a cure of cramps. And in the track of the right toes there is a cure of chilblans.

Information obtained from:
    Patrick Smyth