School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. The first day of January the days are a "cock's step" longer than the shortest day in the year.
    "On Candlemas day throw a candle away and on St. Patrick's day throw candle and Candlestick away," is a saying which had its origin in the days of the weavers. It means that the weaver used two rush candles each night during the winter. After Candlemas day he used only one. After St. Patrick's day he used none for he had the day light.
    On the 1st May get up before sunrise and wash your face in the dew of the grass, and you will be always beautiful. Never lend anything on that day. Kindle your fire with rowan-berry bushes and you will never be in want for a fire.
    Bernard Cusack
    Mullacastle, Co. Cavan