School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

The Man who Played Cards with the Devil

One night a man was coming home from a game of cards. He had a pack of cards in his pocket and a table on his back. He met a man on the road and asked him would he play cards and the man said he would. He put the table down and they began to play. A card fell on the ground and he stooped to lift it. When he looked under the table he saw that the man had a cloven foot. With a shout he lifted the pack of cards and he threw them in the mans face he ran home and went to bed where he remained for some days. In a couple of days he went out to plough. He lifted a stone to throw out of the horse's way and there was the pack of cards under it. he ran home and swore he would not play cards again and he did not.

Thomas Gray
James Kerr