School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. CURE OF HEART DISEASE. Nellie Dolan who lived in the corner of Latnadrona plantation used to cure this disease. A cupful of oatmeal was placed over the heart while she repeated some words in Irish. Patient had to pay three visits,
    MEASLES
    Drink donkeys milk.
    MUMPS or LEICNEACH
    Put donkey's winkers on person affected and lead him round the pig sty and say 'leicneac, leicneac sin togann do na muca".
    RUNNING WORM
    A sore called the running worm was cured by the seventh son, John Galligan, Pollareagh (deceased).
  2. AGUE or PALSY.
    Patient swallows a young, live frog.
    WHOOPING COUGH cured by a person having two thumbs, James Cooke, Keenagh. Another cure for whooping cough, catch a hairy horse roll him in a cloth and put him at the butt of the couples when he is dead child will be better.
    WHITLO
    Plaster made by Mrs. Charles Gorman, Crosserlough.
    CHILBLAINS
    Goose's droppings tied on.
    WARTS
    Rub a live snail to them hang snail on a thorn when snail is dead warts are gone. Another cure for warts. Tie nine knots on a straw rub each knot to warts soon as it is made, bury straw in the ground when straw is decayed warts are supposed to be gone.