School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Long ago the food was different to nowadays. They had only three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper.
    At breakfast they ate porridge, they took the porridge with buttermilk and if they had no milk they took water and sugar.
    They ate potatoes and salt to their dinner they boiled the potatoes and put them in a basket they made themselves of sallies. They put the basket on a stool in the middle of the floor. They had no knives or forks they had to peel the potatoes with their thumbs, they drank buttermilk to their dinner.
    They used to eat potatoes to their supper sometimes they took porridge.
    Another thing they used to do was a man would kill a calf and put a fire outside and put up the calf and put it into a big pot it would hold about sixteen or
    1. products
    May Mc Clelland