School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Rush Candles
    Get big thick rushes and peel all the skin off them but, a strip down the side. And dip them in unsalted grease. Let them harden and then dip them again. The article which was used to hold the grease was made of iron and stood on two feet. This was called a grisset. There was a stand with an article like a snippers at the top and this held the candle while it was burning.
    Daisy Wilson
    Drumbee, Co. Cavan
  2. Spinning and Weaving
    Spinning was carried on in Drumscridden over a hundred years ago, it is said that it was Mr Smith carried it on.
    It was done the same as making tweed. There is a big machine put up on the wall and there is tread on it, and they hold two shuttles and some thread in their hands and they throw a shuttle with some tread across one arm and