School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. there are still a couple of old forts about the country. There is one about a half a mile away from our school it is called "Fairy Mount" and then there is another at Coyle's we pass it going from school.
    The one we pass going from school has a ditch around it and in the middle the ground is raised up. "Fairy Mount" fort is situated in Rassan and the other one in Latnadrona.
    The forts around here are round and have a gap into them. It is said that Kings lived in them. The fairies are supposed to have built them from old houses.
    In the fort at Coyle's there are no trees growing in it, it has only a stone ditch around it, there are no old stories connected with it.
    There are three rings of earth around the Fairymount fort and one ring of
    Maud Lowry